Missouri Laws 570.020 – Determination of value
For the purposes of this chapter, the value of property shall be ascertained as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise specified in this section, “value” means the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime. If the victim is a merchant, and the property is a type that the merchant sells in the ordinary course of business, then the property shall be valued at the price that such merchant would normally sell such property;