Missouri Laws 570.030 – Stealing — penalties
1. A person commits the offense of stealing if he or she:
(1) Appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion;
Attorney's Note
Under the Missouri Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | between 10 years and life | |
Class B felony | between 5 and 15 years | |
Class C felony | between 3 and 10 years | up to $10,000 |
Class D felony | up to 7 years | up to $10,000 |
Class E felony | up to 4 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,000 |
Class D misdemeanor | up to $500 |