Missouri Laws 573.534 – Strict liability not imposed — mental state required for violation — act by ..
(a) An adult bookstore or adult video store. See Missouri Laws 573.010
- State: when applied to any of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories, and the words "United States" includes such district and territories. See Missouri Laws 1.020
Sections 573.525 to 573.537 do not impose strict liability. Unless a culpable mental state is otherwise specified herein, a showing of a knowing or reckless mental state is necessary to establish a violation of sections 573.525 to 573.537. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, for purposes of sections 573.525 to 573.537, an act by an employee shall be imputed to the sexually oriented business for purposes of finding a violation of sections 573.525 to 573.537 only if an officer, director, or general partner, or a person who managed, supervised, or controlled the operation of the business premises knowingly or recklessly allowed such act to occur on the premises. It shall be a defense to liability that the person to whom liability is imputed was powerless to prevent the act.