Missouri Laws 575.100 – Tampering with physical evidence — penalties
1. A person commits the offense of tampering with physical evidence if he or she:
(1) Alters, destroys, suppresses or conceals any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its verity, legibility or availability in any official proceeding or investigation; or
Attorney's Note
Under the Missouri Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class E felony | up to 4 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,000 |