Missouri Laws 575.270 – Tampering with a witness or victim — penalties
1. A person commits the offense of tampering with a witness or victim if:
(1) With the purpose to induce a witness or a prospective witness to disobey a subpoena or other legal process, absent himself or herself, avoid subpoena or other legal process, withhold evidence, information, or documents, or testify falsely, he or she:
Attorney's Note
Under the Missouri Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | up to 7 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,000 |