Missouri Laws 577.037 – Chemical tests, results admitted into evidence, when, effect of
1. Upon the trial of any person for any criminal offense or violations of county or municipal ordinances, or in any license suspension or revocation proceeding pursuant to the provisions of chapter 302, arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while operating a vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, or acting as a flight crew member of any aircraft, while in an intoxicated condition or with an excessive blood alcohol content, the amount of alcohol in the person’s blood at the time of the act, as shown by any chemical analysis of the person’s blood, breath, saliva, or urine, is admissible in evidence and the provisions of subdivision (5) of section 491.060 shall not prevent the admissibility or introduction of such evidence if otherwise admissible.
2. If a chemical analysis of the defendant‘s breath, blood, saliva, or urine demonstrates there was eight-hundredths of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person’s blood, this shall be prima facie evidence that the person was intoxicated at the time the specimen was taken. If a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath, blood, saliva, or urine demonstrates that there was less than eight-hundredths of one percent of alcohol in the defendant’s blood, any charge alleging a criminal offense related to the operation of a vehicle, vessel, or aircraft while in an intoxicated condition shall be dismissed with prejudice unless one or more of the following considerations cause the court to find a dismissal unwarranted: