Missouri Laws 579.015 – Possession or control of a controlled substance — penalty
1. A person commits the offense of possession of a controlled substance if he or she knowingly possesses a controlled substance, except as authorized by this chapter or chapter 195.
2. The offense of possession of any controlled substance except thirty-five grams or less of marijuana or any synthetic cannabinoid is a class D felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the Missouri Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | up to 7 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,000 |
Class D misdemeanor | up to $500 |