Missouri Laws 589.405 – Court’s duties upon release of sexual offender
1. Any person who is required to register under sections 589.400 to 589.425 and who is released on probation, discharged upon payment of a fine, or released after confinement in a county jail shall, prior to such release or discharge and at the time of adjudication, be informed of the possible duty to register pursuant to sections 589.400 to 589.425 by the court having jurisdiction over the case. If such person is required to register pursuant to sections 589.400 to 589.425 and is placed on probation, the court shall make it a condition of probation that the offender report within three business days to the chief law enforcement official of the county of adjudication or city not within a county of adjudication to complete initial registration. If such offender is not placed on probation, the court shall:
(1) If the offender resides in Missouri, complete the initial notification of duty to register form approved by the state judicial records committee and the Missouri state highway patrol and forward the form within three business days to the Missouri state highway patrol and the chief law enforcement official in the county or city not within a county in which the offender resides; or