Missouri Laws 610.124 – Destruction of arrest records — removal from all electronic files — FBI ..
1. All records ordered to be expunged pursuant to section 610.123 shall be destroyed, except as provided in this section. If destruction of the record is not feasible because of the permanent nature of the record books, such record entries shall be blacked out. Entries of a record ordered expunged pursuant to section 610.123 shall be removed from all electronic files maintained with the state of Missouri. The central repository shall request the Federal Bureau of Investigation expunge the records from its files.
2. Any petitioner, or agency protesting the expungement, may appeal the court’s decision in the same manner as provided for other civil actions.