Missouri Laws 630.330 – Department may receive gifts — disposal of gift property — mental health ..
1. The director may for the benefit of the department or any residential facility operated by the department take, receive, administer and hold in trust all grants, gifts, donations, moneys escheated under section 630.320, devises or bequests of money or other personal property, or any real property on behalf and in the name of the governor, and the income or interest received or earned on any property or funds so acquired from any person whether individual, body politic, corporate, partnership, unincorporated association or from any other source. If any grant, gift, donation, devise or bequest is made for a specified use or purpose, it shall not be applied either wholly or in part for any other use or purpose. The director may, if so authorized by the general assembly, convey or lease any real property so acquired. The director or the governor shall deposit the funds derived from such sale or conveyance or lease and any other funds derived from grants, gifts, donations, moneys escheated, devises or bequests of money or other property, whether real or personal or income or interest therefrom, in the state treasury where it shall be credited to a special fund known as the “Mental Health Trust Fund”, which is hereby created. The state treasurer shall credit to the fund any interest earned from investing the moneys in the fund. The mental health trust fund shall not lapse biennially and, accordingly, shall be exempt from the provisions of section 33.080, relating to the transfer of funds to the general revenue fund of the state by the state treasurer.
2. The moneys in the mental health trust fund shall not be appropriated for the support of the facilities of the department in lieu of general state revenues but shall be appropriated only for the purposes of carrying out the objects for which the grants, gifts, donations, devises or bequests were made, or for purposes of funding special projects or purchasing special equipment from moneys escheated under section 630.320.