Missouri Laws 632.005 – Definitions
As used in chapter 631 and this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms shall mean:
(1) “Comprehensive psychiatric services”, any one, or any combination of two or more, of the following services to persons affected by mental disorders other than intellectual disabilities or developmental disabilities: inpatient, outpatient, d
* * *
(b) A substantial risk that serious physical harm to a person will result or is occurring because of an impairment in his or her capacity to make decisions with respect to his or her hospitalization and need for treatment as evidenced by his or her current mental disorder or mental illness which results in an inability to provide for his or her own basic necessities of food, clothing, shelter, safety or medical care or his or her inability to provide for his or her own mental health care which may result in a substantial risk of serious physical harm. Evidence of that substantial risk may also include information about patterns of behavior that historically have resulted in serious harm to the person previously taking place because of a mental disorder or mental illness which resulted in his or her inability to provide for his or her basic necessities of food, clothing, shelter, safety or medical or mental health care; or
(c) A substantial risk that serious physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon another as evidenced by recent overt acts, behavior or threats, including verbal threats, which have caused such harm or which would place a reasonable person in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm. Evidence of that substantial risk may also include information about patterns of behavior that historically have resulted in physical harm previously being inflicted by a person upon another person;
(11) “Mental health facility”, any residential facility, public or private, or any public or private hospital, which can provide evaluation, treatment and, inpatient care to persons suffering from a mental disorder or mental illness and which is recognized as such by the department or any outpatient treatment program certified by the department of mental health. No correctional institution or facility, jail, regional center or developmental disability facility shall be a mental health facility within the meaning of this chapter;
(12) “Mental health professional”, a psychiatrist, resident in psychiatry, psychiatric physician assistant, psychiatric assistant physician, psychiatric advanced practice registered nurse, psychologist, psychiatric nurse, licensed professional counselor, or psychiatric social worker;
(13) “Mental health program”, any public or private residential facility, public or private hospital, public or private specialized service or public or private day program that can provide care, treatment, rehabilitation or services, either through its own staff or through contracted providers, in an inpatient or outpatient setting to persons with a mental disorder or mental illness or with a diagnosis of alcohol abuse or drug abuse which is recognized as such by the department. No correctional institution or facility or jail may be a mental health program within the meaning of this chapter;
(14) “Ninety-six hours” shall be construed and computed to exclude Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays which are observed either by the court or by the mental health facility where the respondent is detained;
(15) “Peace officer”, a sheriff, deputy sheriff, county or municipal police officer or highway patrolman;
(16) “Psychiatric advanced practice registered nurse”, a registered nurse who is currently recognized by the board of nursing as an advanced practice registered nurse, who has at least two years of experience in providing psychiatric treatment to individuals suffering from mental disorders;
(17) “Psychiatric assistant physician”, a licensed assistant physician under chapter 334 and who has had at least two years of experience as an assistant physician in providing psychiatric treatment to individuals suffering from mental health disorders;
(18) “Psychiatric nurse”, a registered professional nurse who is licensed under chapter 335 and who has had at least two years of experience as a registered professional nurse in providing psychiatric nursing treatment to individuals suffering from mental disorders;
(19) “Psychiatric physician assistant”, a licensed physician assistant under chapter 334 and who has had at least two years of experience as a physician assistant in providing psychiatric treatment to individuals suffering from mental health disorders or a graduate of a postgraduate residency or fellowship for physician assistants in psychiatry;
(20) “Psychiatric social worker”, a person with a master’s or further advanced degree from an accredited school of social work, practicing pursuant to chapter 337, and with a minimum of one year training or experience in providing psychiatric care, treatment or services in a psychiatric setting to individuals suffering from a mental disorder;
* * *