Missouri Laws 632.005 – Definitions
As used in chapter 631 and this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms shall mean:
(1) “Comprehensive psychiatric services”, any one, or any combination of two or more, of the following services to persons affected by mental disorders other than intellectual disabilities or developmental disabilities: inpatient, outpatient, d
* * *
(9) “Licensed professional counselor”, a person licensed as a professional counselor under chapter 337 and with a minimum of one year training or experience in providing psychiatric care, treatment, or services in a psychiatric setting to individuals suffering from a mental disorder;
(10) “Likelihood of serious harm” means any one or more of the following but does not require actual physical injury to have occurred:
(a) A substantial risk that serious physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon his or her own person, as evidenced by recent threats, including verbal threats, or attempts to commit suicide or inflict physical harm on himself or herself. Evidence of substantial risk may also include information about patterns of behavior that historically have resulted in serious harm previously being inflicted by a person upon himself or herself;
(b) A substantial risk that serious physical harm to a person will result or is occurring because of an impairment in his or her capacity to make decisions with respect to his or her hospitalization and need for treatment as evidenced by his or her current mental disorder or mental illness which results in an inability to provide for his or her own basic necessities of food, clothing, shelter, safety or medical care or his or her inability to provide for his or her own mental health care which may result in a substantial risk of serious physical harm. Evidence of that substantial risk may also include information about patterns of behavior that historically have resulted in serious harm to the person previously taking place because of a mental disorder or mental illness which resulted in his or her inability to provide for his or her basic necessities of food, clothing, shelter, safety or medical or mental health care; or
(c) A substantial risk that serious physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon another as evidenced by recent overt acts, behavior or threats, including verbal threats, which have caused such harm or which would place a reasonable person in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm. Evidence of that substantial risk may also include information about patterns of behavior that historically have resulted in physical harm previously being inflicted by a person upon another person;
(11) “Mental health facility”, any residential facility, public or private, or any public or private hospital, which can provide evaluation, treatment and, inpatient care to persons suffering from a mental disorder or mental illness and which is recognized as such by the department or any outpatient treatment program certified by the department of mental health. No correctional institution or facility, jail, regional center or developmental disability facility shall be a mental health facility within the meaning of this chapter;
(12) “Mental health professional”, a psychiatrist, resident in psychiatry, psychiatric physician assistant, psychiatric assistant physician, psychiatric advanced practice registered nurse, psychologist, psychiatric nurse, licensed professional counselor, or psychiatric social worker;
* * *