Missouri Laws 632.450 – Representation by attorney required — duties of attorney
1. An attorney shall be appointed to represent the respondent in all judicial proceedings under this chapter, including appeal, unless relieved by the courts for good cause shown.
2. The attorneys shall personally contact the respondent within two days of the appointment and meet with the respondent in person as soon as is reasonably possible after the appointment to advise the respondent regarding the proceedings.