Missouri Laws 650.520 – Law enforcement, suspects in the killing or seriously wounding of, alert ..
1. There is hereby created a statewide program called the “Blue Alert System” referred to in this section as the “system” to aid in the identification, location, and apprehension of any individual or individuals suspected of killing or seriously wounding any local, state, or federal law enforcement officer.
2. For the purposes of this section, “law enforcement officer” means any public servant having both the power and duty to make arrests for violations of the laws of this state, and federal law enforcement officers authorized to carry firearms and to make arrests for violations of the laws of the United States.
Attorney's Note
Under the Missouri Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class E felony | up to 4 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,000 |
3. The department of public safety shall develop regions to provide the system. The department of public safety shall coordinate local law enforcement agencies and public commercial television and radio broadcasters to provide an effective system. In the event that a local law enforcement agency opts not to set up a system and a killing or serious wounding of a law enforcement officer occurs within the jurisdiction, it shall notify the department of public safety who will notify local media in the region.
4. The blue alert system shall include all state agencies capable of providing urgent and timely information to the public together with broadcasters and other private entities that volunteer to participate in the dissemination of urgent public information. At a minimum, the blue alert system shall include the department of public safety, highway patrol, department of transportation, and Missouri lottery.
5. The department of public safety shall have the authority to develop, implement, and manage the blue alert system.
6. Participation in a blue alert system is entirely at the option of local law enforcement agencies, federally licensed radio and television broadcasters, and other private entities that volunteer to participate in the dissemination of urgent public information.
7. Any person who knowingly makes a false report that triggers an alert under this section is guilty of a class A misdemeanor; except that, if the false report results in serious physical injury or death, such person is guilty of a class E felony.
8. The department of public safety may promulgate rules for the implementation of the blue alert system. Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010, that is created under the authority delegated in this section shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536 and, if applicable, section 536.028. This section and chapter 536 are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536 to review, to delay the effective date, or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 2017, shall be invalid and void.