Missouri Laws 67.652 – Commissioners to be appointed — qualifications — terms — vacancies — ..
1. The authority shall consist of up to eleven commissioners who shall be qualified voters of the state of Missouri and residents of either the city or the county. The commissioners first appointed shall be appointed as follows:
(1) Up to three commissioners who shall be residents of the city may be appointed by the chief executive of the city with the advice and consent of the board of aldermen;