Missouri Laws 68.040 – Bonds of port authority, issued, when — authorized as investments — tax ..
1. Every local and regional port authority, approved as a political subdivision of the state, may from time to time issue its negotiable revenue bonds or notes in such principal amounts as, in its opinion, shall be necessary to provide sufficient funds for achieving its purposes, including the construction of port facilities and the financing of port improvement projects; establish reserves to secure such bonds and notes; and make other expenditures, incident and necessary to carry out its purposes and powers.
2. This state shall not be liable on any notes or bonds of any port authority. Any such notes or bonds shall not be a debt of the state and shall contain on the faces thereof a statement to such effect.