Missouri Laws 70.815 – Political subdivisions and boards of police commissioners of St. Louis and ..
1. As used in this section:
(1) “Governing body” means the board, body, council, or persons in which the powers of a political subdivision as a body corporate, or otherwise, are vested;
(2) “Political subdivision” means any agency or unit of this state empowered by law to maintain a law enforcement agency.
2. The governing body of any political subdivision may by ordinance, order or other ruling enter into a contract or agreement with any other political subdivision, with the board of police established by section 84.020 or with the board of police commissioners established by section 84.350 for the provision of police services by one political subdivision to another on request. The scope of the agreement may be general or specific, and may or may not provide for compensation for such services. Officers providing police services in another jurisdiction pursuant to such an agreement shall have the same powers of arrest as officers of the requesting political subdivision, and shall have the same immunity as if acting within their own jurisdiction.