Missouri Laws 71.015 – Objections to annexation, satisfaction of objections prior to annexation, ..
1. Should any city, town, or village, not located in any county of the first classification which has adopted a constitutional charter for its own local government, seek to annex an area to which objection is made, the following shall be satisfied:
(1) Before the governing body of any city, town, or village has adopted a resolution to annex any unincorporated area of land, such city, town, or village shall first as a condition precedent determine that:
(a) The land to be annexed is contiguous to the existing city, town, or village limits and that the length of the contiguous boundary common to the existing city, town, or village limit and the proposed area to be annexed is at least fifteen percent of the length of the perimeter of the area proposed for annexation; or
(b) The land to be annexed would be contiguous and compact to the existing city, town, or village limits but for an intervening state highway or interstate highway as defined in section 304.001, or railroad right-of-way, and the shared border of the land to be annexed and existing city, town, or village composes at least fifteen percent of the total perimeter of the land to be annexed. For purposes of calculating the length of such border under this paragraph, the border between the land to be annexed and the existing city, town, or village shall be deemed to be:
a. If an intervening state highway or interstate highway, the centerline; or
b. If a railroad right-of-way, the midpoint between the outermost rails if there are rails or the best estimate of the middle of the right-of-way if there are no rails;
(2) The governing body of any city, town, or village shall propose an ordinance setting forth the following:
(a) The area to be annexed and affirmatively stating that the boundaries comply with the condition precedent referred to in subdivision (1) above;
(b) That such annexation is reasonable and necessary to the proper development of the city, town, or village;
(c) That the city has developed a plan of intent to provide services to the area proposed for annexation;
(d) That a public hearing shall be held prior to the adoption of the ordinance;
(e) When the annexation is proposed to be effective, the effective date being up to thirty-six months from the date of any election held in conjunction thereto;
(3) The city, town, or village shall fix a date for a public hearing on the ordinance and make a good faith effort to notify all fee owners of record within the area proposed to be annexed by certified mail, not less than thirty nor more than sixty days before the hearing, and notify all residents of the area by publication of notice in a newspaper of general circulation qualified to publish legal matters in the county or counties where the proposed area is located, at least once a week for three consecutive weeks prior to the hearing, with at least one such notice being not more than twenty days and not less than ten days before the hearing;
* * *
(b) A proposed time schedule whereby the city, town, or village plans to provide such services to the residents of the proposed area to be annexed within three years from the date the annexation is to become effective;
(c) The level at which the city, town, or village assesses property and the rate at which it taxes that property;
(d) How the city, town, or village proposes to zone the area to be annexed;
(e) When the proposed annexation shall become effective;
(5) Following the hearing, and either before or after the election held in subdivision (6) of this subsection, should the governing body of the city, town, or village vote favorably by ordinance to annex the area, the governing body of the city, town or village shall file an action in the circuit court of the county in which such unincorporated area is situated, under the provisions of chapter 527, praying for a declaratory judgment authorizing such annexation. The petition in such action shall state facts showing:
(a) The area to be annexed and its conformity with the condition precedent referred to in subdivision (1) of this subsection;
(b) That such annexation is reasonable and necessary to the proper development of the city, town, or village; and
(c) The ability of the city, town, or village to furnish normal municipal services of the city, town, or village to the unincorporated area within a reasonable time not to exceed three years after the annexation is to become effective. Such action shall be a class action against the inhabitants of such unincorporated area under the provisions of section 507.070;
(6) Except as provided in subsection 3 of this section, if the court authorizes the city, town, or village to make an annexation, the legislative body of such city, town, or village shall not have the power to extend the limits of the city, town, or village by such annexation until an election is held at which the proposition for annexation is approved by a majority of the total votes cast in the city, town, or village and by a separate majority of the total votes cast in the unincorporated territory sought to be annexed. However, should less than a majority of the total votes cast in the area proposed to be annexed vote in favor of the proposal, but at least a majority of the total votes cast in the city, town, or village vote in favor of the proposal, then the proposal shall again be voted upon in not more than one hundred twenty days by both the registered voters of the city, town, or village and the registered voters of the area proposed to be annexed. If at least two-thirds of the qualified electors voting thereon are in favor of the annexation, then the city, town, or village may proceed to annex the territory. If the proposal fails to receive the necessary majority, no part of the area sought to be annexed may be the subject of another proposal to annex for a period of two years from the date of the election, except that, during the two-year period, the owners of all fee interests of record in the
* * *