Missouri Laws 84.210 – Board of police — annual estimate of expenses, contents — claims for expenses
1. It shall be the duty of said boards, annually on or before the last day of February of each year to prepare, in writing, on such forms as may be prescribed for budget preparation purposes by such cities for departments of city government, an estimate of the sum of money which will be necessary for the subsequent fiscal year, to enable them to discharge the duties hereby imposed upon them, and to meet the expenses of the police department. Such estimate shall include, but not be limited to, all reasonably anticipated revenues of such boards from all sources including, but not limited to, grants from the federal or state governments, governmental agencies or other grantors and forfeitures of property and proceeds of forfeited property, a table of organization, line items for personnel, supplies, maintenance, repairs, services and contractual requirements, and a statement comparing receipts and expenses for the last prior full fiscal year, the current fiscal year, and the fiscal year to which the estimate pertains. Said boards shall forthwith certify such estimate to the board of common council or municipal assembly, as the case may be, of said cities, who are hereby required to set apart and appropriate the amount so certified, payable out of the revenue of said cities, after having first deducted the amount necessary to pay the interest upon the indebtedness of said cities, the amount necessary for the expenses of the city hospital and health department, the amount necessary for lighting the city, and any sum required by law to be placed to the credit of the sinking fund of said cities. During a fiscal year for which an appropriation has been so made, said boards shall not transfer funds appropriated for one line item of such appropriation to any other line item without the prior approval of the municipal board of estimate and apportionment.
2. The said boards of police commissioners shall pass upon all claims presented against them for the expenses incurred in the discharge of their duties as herein provided, and shall certify, by their president and secretary, all such claims as are entitled to payment and all salary rolls for salaries as provided in sections 84.010 to 84.340, and such claims and salary rolls, when so certified, shall be duly audited and paid by the proper disbursing officer or officers of said cities within five days after being audited, out of any moneys in the city treasury not appropriated to the specific purposes above enumerated; provided, however, that the amount of said claims and salary rolls so certified shall not exceed, in any one year, the amount so, as aforesaid, estimated for that year to the common council or municipal assembly of said cities aforesaid. The common council or municipal assembly of said cities shall have no power or authority to levy or collect any taxes or appropriate any money for the payment of any police force, other than that organized and employed under sections 84.010 to 84.340. No officer or servant of the mayor or the common council or municipal assembly of said cities shall disburse any money for the payment of any police force other than that organized and employed under sections 84.010 to 84.340, and the power of said mayor and common council or municipal assembly to appropriate and disburse money for the payment of the police force organized and employed under sections 84.010 to 84.340 shall be exercised as in this section directed and not otherwise.