Missouri Laws 84.500 – Chief of police — powers and duties
The chief of police shall be the chief executive officer of the police department. He shall be responsible to the board of police commissioners for the proper administration of police affairs and suppression of crime in such cities and the execution of policy pertaining to police affairs as determined by the board of police commissioners, and to these ends, subject to provisions in sections 84.350 to 84.860, he shall:
(1) Have the power to appoint, subject to approval of the board, and shall have the power to promote, discipline and suspend all police officers and policemen. The chief shall also have the power to appoint, subject to the approval of the board, and to promote, discipline, suspend or discharge such employees of the police department other than police officers or policemen as may be specified by resolution of the board. A report of all such actions taken (other than suspensions of less than fifteen days) shall be submitted to the board at its next meeting. Any such action for which a report is required which adversely affects any officer, policeman or employee, shall be reviewed by the board as provided in section 84.590;