Missouri Laws 89.120 – Violations — penalties
1. In case any building or structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, converted, or maintained, or any building, structure, or land is used in violation of sections 89.010 to 89.140 or of any ordinance or other regulation made under authority conferred hereby, the proper local authorities of the municipality, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, conversion, maintenance, or use, to restrain, correct, or abate such violation, to prevent the occupancy of such building, structure, or land, or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about such premises. Such regulations shall be enforced by an officer empowered to cause any building, structure, place, or premises to be inspected and examined and to order in writing the remedying of any condition found to exist therein or thereat in violation of any provision of the regulations made under authority of sections 89.010 to 89.140.
2. The owner or general agent of a building or premises where a violation of any provision of said regulations has been committed or shall exist, or the lessee or tenant of an entire building or entire premises where such violation has been committed or shall exist, or the owner, general agent, lessee, or tenant of any part of the building or premises in which such violation has been committed or shall exist, or the general agent, architect, builder, contractor, or any other person who commits, takes part or assists in any such violation, or who maintains any building or premises in which any such violation shall exist shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as follows: