Missouri Laws 99.1205 – Citation of law — definitions — tax credit allowed, amount — procedure to ..
1. This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Distressed Areas Land Assemblage Tax Credit Act”.
* * *
(a) Incurred, within an eligible project area, acquisition costs for the acquisition of land sufficient to satisfy the requirements under subdivision (8) of this subsection; and
(b) Been appointed or selected, pursuant to a redevelopment agreement by a municipal authority, as a redeveloper or similar designation, under an economic incentive law, to redevelop an urban renewal area or a redevelopment area that includes all of an eligible project area or whose redevelopment plan or redevelopment area, which encompasses all of an eligible project area, has been approved or adopted under an economic incentive law. In addition to being designated the redeveloper, the applicant shall have been designated to receive economic incentives only after the municipal authority has considered the amount of the tax credits in adopting such economic incentives as provided in subsection 8 of this section. The redevelopment agreement shall provide that:
a. The funds generated through the use or sale of the tax credits issued under this section shall be used to redevelop the eligible project area;
b. No more than seventy-five percent of the urban renewal area identified in the urban renewal plan or the redevelopment area identified in the redevelopment plan may be redeveloped by the applicant; and
c. The remainder of the urban renewal area or the redevelopment area shall be redeveloped by co-redevelopers or redevelopers to whom the applicant has assigned its redevelopment rights and obligations under the urban renewal plan or the redevelopment plan;
(3) “Certificate”, a tax credit certificate issued under this section;
(4) “Condemnation proceedings”, any action taken by, or on behalf of, an applicant to initiate an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to use the power of eminent domain to acquire a parcel within the eligible project area. Condemnation proceedings shall include any and all actions taken after the submission of a notice of intended acquisition to an owner of a parcel within the eligible project area by a municipal authority or any other person or entity under section 523.250;
(5) “Department”, the Missouri department of economic development;
(6) “Economic incentive laws”, any provision of Missouri law pursuant to which economic incentives are provided to redevelopers of a parcel or parcels to redevelop the land, such as tax abatement or payments in lieu of taxes, or redevelopment plans or redevelopment projects approved or adopted which include the use of economic incentives to redevelop the land. Economic incentive laws include, but are not limited to, the land clearance for redevelopment authority law under sections 99.300 to 99.660, the real property tax increment allocation redevelopment act under sections 99.800 to 99.865, the Missouri downtown and rural economic stimulus act under sections 99.915 to 99.1060, and the downtown revitalization preservation
* * *
(15) “Redevelopment agreement”, the redevelopment agreement or similar agreement into which the applicant entered with a municipal authority and which is the agreement for the implementation of the urban renewal plan or redevelopment plan pursuant to which the applicant was appointed or selected as the redeveloper or by which the person or entity was qualified as an applicant under this section; and such appointment or selection shall have been approved by an ordinance of the governing body of the municipality, or municipalities, or in the case of any city not within a county, the board of aldermen, in which the eligible project area is located. The redevelopment agreement shall include a time line for redevelopment of the eligible project area. The redevelopment agreement shall state that the named developer shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 290.
3. Any applicant shall be entitled to a tax credit against the taxes imposed under chapters 143, 147, and 148, except for sections 143.191 to 143.265, in an amount equal to fifty percent of the acquisition costs, and one hundred percent of the interest costs incurred for a period of five years after the acquisition of an eligible parcel. No tax credits shall be issued under this section until after January 1, 2008.
4. If the amount of such tax credit exceeds the total tax liability for the year in which the applicant is entitled to receive a tax credit, the amount that exceeds the state tax liability may be carried forward for credit against the taxes imposed under chapters 143, 147, and 148 for the succeeding six years, or until the full credit is used, whichever occurs first. The applicant shall not be entitled to a tax credit for taxes imposed under sections 143.191 to 143.265. Applicants entitled to receive such tax credits may transfer, sell, or assign the tax credits. Tax credits granted to a partnership, a limited liability company taxed as a partnership, or multiple owners of property shall be passed through to the partners, members, or owners respectively pro rata or pursuant to an executed agreement among the partners, members, or owners documenting an alternate distribution method.
5. A purchaser, transferee, or assignee of the tax credits authorized under this section may use acquired tax credits to offset up to one hundred percent of the tax liabilities otherwise imposed under chapters 143, 147, and 148, except for sections 143.191 to 143.265. A seller, transferor, or assignor shall perfect such transfer by notifying the department in writing within thirty calendar days following the effective date of the transfer and shall provide any information as may be required by the department to administer and carry out the provisions of this section.
* * *