Missouri Laws 99.805 – Definitions
As used in sections 99.800 to 99.865, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms shall mean:
(1) “Blighted area”, an area which, by reason of the predominance of insanitary or unsafe conditions, deterioration of site improvements, or the existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire and other causes, or any combination of such factors, retards the provision of housing accommodations or constitutes an economic or social liability or a menace to the public health, safety, or welfare in its present condition and use;
* * *
(11) “Payment in lieu of taxes”, those estimated revenues from real property in the area selected for a redevelopment project, which revenues according to the redevelopment project or plan are to be used for a private use, which taxing districts would have received had a municipality not adopted tax increment allocation financing, and which would result from levies made after the time of the adoption of tax increment allocation financing during the time the current equalized value of real property in the area selected for the redevelopment project exceeds the total initial equalized value of real property in such area until the designation is terminated pursuant to subsection 2 of section 99.850;
(12) “Port infrastructure project”, docks and associated equipment, cargo and passenger terminals, storage warehouses, or any other similar infrastructure directly related to port facilities located in a port district created pursuant to the provisions of chapter 68 and located within one-half of one mile of a navigable waterway;
(13) “Redevelopment area”, an area designated by a municipality, in respect to which the municipality has made a finding that there exist conditions which cause the area to be classified as a blighted area, a conservation area, an economic development area, an enterprise zone pursuant to sections 135.200 to 135.256, or a combination thereof, which area includes only those parcels of real property directly and substantially benefitted by the proposed redevelopment project;
(14) “Redevelopment plan”, the comprehensive program of a municipality for redevelopment intended by the payment of redevelopment costs to reduce or eliminate those conditions, the existence of which qualified the redevelopment area as a blighted area, conservation area, economic development area, or combination thereof, and to thereby enhance the tax bases of the taxing districts which extend into the redevelopment area. Each redevelopment plan shall conform to the requirements of section 99.810;
(15) “Redevelopment project”, any development project within a redevelopment area in furtherance of the objectives of the redevelopment plan; any such redevelopment project shall include a legal description of the area selected for the redevelopment project;
(16) “Redevelopment project costs” include the sum total of all reasonable or necessary costs incurred or estimated to be incurred, and any such costs incidental to a redevelopment plan or redevelopment project, as applicable. Such costs include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a) Costs of studies, surveys, plans, and specifications;
(b) Professional service costs, including, but not limited to, architectural, engineering, legal, marketing, financial, planning or special services. Except the reasonable costs incurred by the commission established in section 99.820 for the administration of sections 99.800 to 99.865, such costs shall be allowed only as an initial expense which, to be recoverable, shall be included in the costs of a redevelopment plan or project;
(c) Property assembly costs, including, but not limited to:
* * *
(17) “Retail area”, a proposed redevelopment building area for which more than fifty percent of the usable building square footage in the area is projected to be used by retail businesses, which shall be businesses that primarily sell or offer to sell goods to a buyer primarily for the buyer’s personal, family, or household use and not primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural use;
(18) “Retail infrastructure projects”, highways, roads, streets, bridges, sewers, traffic control systems and devices, water distribution and supply systems, curbing, sidewalks, storm water and drainage systems, or any other similar public improvements, but in no case shall retail infrastructure projects include private structures;
(19) “Special allocation fund”, the fund of a municipality or its commission which contains at least two separate segregated accounts for each redevelopment plan, maintained by the treasurer of the municipality or the treasurer of the commission into which payments in lieu of taxes are deposited in one account, and economic activity taxes and other revenues are deposited in the other account;
(20) “Taxing districts”, any political subdivision of this state having the power to levy taxes;
(21) “Taxing districts’ capital costs”, those costs of taxing districts for capital improvements that are found by the municipal governing bodies to be necessary and to directly result from the redevelopment project; and
(22) “Vacant land”, any parcel or combination of parcels of real property not used for industrial, commercial, or residential buildings.