Missouri Laws 99.933 – Authority to be public body corporate and politic, powers — disclosure of ..
1. The authority created pursuant to section 99.921 shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public and essential governmental functions.
* * *
3. If any member of the governing body of the municipality, a commissioner of the authority, or an employee or consultant of the municipality or authority, involved in the planning and preparation of a development project, owns or controls an interest, direct or indirect, in any property included in a development project area, the individual shall disclose the same in writing to the clerk of the municipality, and shall also so disclose the dates, terms, and conditions of any disposition of any such interest, which disclosures shall be acknowledged by the governing body of the municipality and entered upon the minutes books of the governing body of the municipality. If an individual holds such an interest, then that individual shall refrain from any further official involvement in regard to a development project and from voting on any matter pertaining to such development project or communicating with other commissioners or members of the authority or the municipality concerning any matter pertaining to such development project. Furthermore, subject to the succeeding sentence, no such member, commissioner, employee, or consultant shall acquire any interest, direct or indirect, in any property in a development project area or proposed development project area, after either such individual obtains knowledge of a development project, or first public notice of such development project, or development project area pursuant to subsection 2 of section 99.951, whichever first occurs. At any time after one year from the adoption of an ordinance designating a development project area, any commissioner may acquire an interest in real estate located in a development project area so long as any such commissioner discloses such acquisition and refrains from voting on any matter related to the development project area in which the property acquired by such commissioner is located.
4. An authority created pursuant to section 99.921 shall have the following powers in addition to others granted pursuant to sections 99.915 to 99.980:
(1) To sue and to be sued; to have a seal and to alter the same at the authority’s pleasure; to have perpetual succession; to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the authority; and to make and from time to time amend and repeal bylaws, rules, and regulations, not inconsistent with sections 99.915 to 99.980, to carry out the provisions of sections 99.915 to 99.980;
(2) To delegate to a municipality or other public body any of the powers or functions of the authority with respect to the planning or undertaking of a development project, and any such municipality or public body is hereby authorized to carry out or perform such powers or functions for the authority;
(3) To receive and exercise powers delegated by any authority, agency, or agent of a municipality created pursuant to this chapter or chapter 353, excluding powers of eminent domain.
5. Any home rule city with more than four hundred thousand inhabitants and located in more than one county, any city not within a county, and any county with a charter form of government and with more than one million inhabitants shall approve a disadvantaged business enterprise program to be implemented by the downtown economic stimulus authority. The program shall require all businesses, vendors, and contractors working on projects undertaken by the authority to ensure enforcement of an equal opportunity employment plan and a minority and women-owned business program that is based on population and availability that contains specific worker ethnicity goals for each such business, vendor, and contractor, in accordance with applicable state and federal laws, rules, regulations, and orders.