1-2-112. Statutes imposing new local government duties. (1) As provided in subsection (3), a law enacted by the legislature that requires a local government unit to perform an activity or provide a service or facility that requires the direct expenditure of additional funds and that is not expected of local governments in the scope of their usual operations must provide a specific means to finance the activity, service, or facility other than a mill levy. Any law that fails to provide a specific means to finance any activity, service, or facility is not effective until specific means of financing are provided by the legislature from state or federal funds.