Montana Code 13-2-122. Charges for registers, elector lists, and mailing labels made available to public
13-2-122. Charges for registers, elector lists, and mailing labels made available to public. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), upon request, the secretary of state shall furnish to any individual, for noncommercial use, available extracts and reports from the statewide voter registration system. Upon request, a local election administrator shall furnish to an individual, for noncommercial use, a copy of the official precinct registers, a current list of legally registered electors, mailing labels for registered electors, or other available extracts and reports. Upon delivery, the secretary of state or the local election administrator may collect a charge not to exceed the actual cost of the register, list, mailing labels, or available extracts and reports.