Montana Code 13-36-206. Notice of filing — prompt hearing
13-36-206. Notice of filing — prompt hearing. On the filing of a petition under this part, the clerk shall immediately notify the judge of the court and issue a citation to the person whose nomination or office is contested, citing the person to appear and answer not less than 3 or more than 7 days after the date of filing the petition. The court shall hear the cause, and the contest must take precedence over all other business on the court docket and must be tried and disposed of with all convenient dispatch. The court is always considered to be in session for the trial of contest cases.