Montana Code 15-18-212. Notice — proof of notice — penalty for failure to notify
15-18-212. Notice — proof of notice — penalty for failure to notify. (1) Between May 1 and May 30 of the year in which the redemption period expires, a notice must be given as follows:
(a)for each property for which the county attached a tax lien and has not assigned the tax lien, the county treasurer shall notify the parties as required in subsection (4) that a tax deed may be issued to the county unless the property tax lien is redeemed prior to the expiration date of the redemption period; or
(b)for each property other than property provided for in 15-18-219(1)(b) for which the county attached a tax lien and assigned the tax lien pursuant to 15-17-323, the assignee shall notify the parties as required in subsection (4) that a tax deed will be issued to the assignee unless the property tax lien is redeemed prior to the expiration date of the redemption period.
(2)(a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), if the county is the possessor of the tax lien, an assignment has not been made, and the board of county commissioners has not directed the county treasurer to issue a tax deed during the period described in subsection (1) but the board of county commissioners at a time subsequent to the period described in subsection (1) does direct the county treasurer to issue a tax deed, the county treasurer shall provide notification to the parties as required in subsection (4) in the manner provided in subsection (1)(a). The notification required under this subsection (2)(a) must be made not less than 60 days or more than 120 days prior to the date on which the county treasurer will issue the tax deed.
(b)If the county commissioners direct the county treasurer to issue a tax deed within 6 months after giving the notice required by subsection (1)(a), additional notice need not be given.
(3)(a) The county treasurer shall notify the assignee of the obligation to give notice under subsection (1)(b) between January 1 and January 31 of the year in which the redemption period expires. The notice of obligation must be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the assignee at the address contained on the assignment certificate provided for in 15-17-323.
(b)If the assignee fails to give notice as required by subsection (1)(b), as evidenced by failure to file proof of notice with the county clerk and recorder as required in subsection (7), the county treasurer shall cancel the property tax lien evidenced by the tax lien certificate and the assignment certificate. Upon cancellation of the property tax lien, the county treasurer shall file with the county clerk and recorder a notice of cancellation on a form provided for in 15-18-217.
(4)(a) The notice required under subsections (1) and (2) must be in the form required by 15-18-215 and be made by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the current occupant, if any, of the property and to each party, other than a utility, listed on a litigation guarantee, provided that the guarantee:
(i)has been approved by the insurance commissioner and issued by a licensed title insurance producer;
(ii)was ordered on the property by the person required to give notice; and
(iii)lists the identities and addresses of the parties of record that have an interest or possible claim of an interest in the property designed to disclose all parties of record that would otherwise be necessary to name in a quiet title action.
(b)The address to which the notice must be sent is, for each party, the address disclosed by the records in the office of the county clerk and recorder or in the litigation guarantee and, for the occupant, the street address or other known address of the subject property.
(5)The person required to give notice shall, within the period described in subsection (1), give notice as provided in 7-1-2121 and in the form required by 15-18-215.
(6)The amount of interest and costs continues to accrue until the date of redemption. The total amount of interest and costs that must be paid for redemption must be calculated by the county treasurer as of the date of payment.
(7)Proof of notice must be given as provided in 15-18-216and must be filed with the county clerk and recorder. An assignee must file proof of notice with the county clerk and recorder within 30 days of the mailing or publishing of the notice. If the county is the possessor of the tax lien, the proof of notice must be filed before the issuance of the tax deed under this chapter. Once filed, the proof of notice is prima facie evidence of the sufficiency of the notice.
(8)Prior to issuance of a tax deed for residential property with an owner-occupied dwelling and after all other notice requirements have been met, the sheriff, the county treasurer, or a designee of the sheriff or county treasurer shall make reasonable attempts to personally deliver a copy of the notice that was sent by certified mail to the owner-occupant of the property for the purpose of discussing the consequences of a failure to respond. If personal delivery attempts are unsuccessful, the sheriff, county treasurer, or designee shall attempt all reasonable means of informing the owner-occupant of the consequences of a failure to respond, including but not limited to a phone call to the owner-occupant or a relative of the owner-occupant.
(9)A county or any officer of a county may not be held liable for any error of notification.