Montana Code 15-30-2608. Judicial review
15-30-2608. Judicial review. (1) The determination of the Montana tax appeal board may be reviewed in the district court for Lewis and Clark County or the county in which the taxpayer resides or in which the taxpayer’s principal office or place of business is located by a complaint filed by the taxpayer or the department within 60 days after the receipt of notice of the determination. Proceedings for review must be otherwise as specified under the Montana Administrative Procedure Act.