15-53-130. (Temporary) Imposition of retail telecommunications excise tax — rate. An excise tax of 3.75% is imposed on the sales price of retail telecommunications services. Subject to 15-53-131 and 15-53-132, the tax is imposed on the purchaser and must be collected by the telecommunications services provider. (Terminates on occurrence of contingency–sec. 8, Ch. 515, L. 2003.)