15-68-101. Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)(a) “Accommodations” means short-term rentals or individual sleeping rooms, suites, camping spaces, or other units offered for overnight lodging periods of less than 30 days to the general public for compensation.
* * *
[(b)The term does not include providing accommodations to victims of domestic violence or human trafficking for grant money received pursuant to 44-4-1505.]
(12)(a) “Sales price” applies to the measure subject to the tax under Title 15, chapter 65, and this chapter and means the total amount paid by the purchaser in the form of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which sales of accommodations, rental vehicles, or services are provided, sold, leased, or rented or valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for the following:
(i)the seller’s cost of the property sold;
(ii)the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other expense of the seller;
(iii)charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale;
(iv)delivery charges; or
(v)installation charges.
(b)The amount received for charges listed in subsections (12)(a)(ii) through (12)(a)(v) are excluded from the sales price if they are separately stated on the invoice, billing, or similar document given to the purchaser and the charge is not subject to subsection (12)(d).
(c)The term does not include:
(i)charges for meals, transportation, entertainment, or any other similar charges; or
(ii)any taxes legally imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser.
(d)Unless specifically excluded, sales price includes any separate charge or fee that a purchaser must pay to facilitate the sale or rental of the accommodations or rental vehicle, including a fee or a service, commission, or other charge by an online hosting platform.
(13)”Sales tax” and “use tax” mean the applicable tax imposed by 15-68-102.
(14)”Seller” means a person that makes sales of accommodations or rental vehicles, including an online hosting platform.
(15)(a) “Service” means an activity that is engaged in for another person for consideration and that is distinguished from the sale or lease of accommodations or rental vehicles. Service includes activities performed by an online hosting platform.
(b)In determining what a service is, the intended use, principal objective, or ultimate objective of the contracting parties is irrelevant.
(16)”Short-term rental” means any individually or collectively owned single-family house or dwelling unit or any unit or group of units in a condominium, cooperative, timeshare, or owner-occupied residential home that is offered for a fee for 30 days or less.
(17)”Short-term rental marketplace” means a person that provides a platform through which a seller or the authorized agent of the seller offers a short-term rental to an occupant.
(18)”Timeshare” means any facility for which multiple parties or individuals own a right to use the facility for lodging purposes, and these parties or individuals do not hold claim to ownership of the physical property. (Bracketed language in subsection (11) terminates June 30, 2027–sec. 10, Ch. 758, L. 2023.)