Montana Code 15-72-106. Collection of wholesale energy transaction tax — disposition of revenue
15-72-106. Collection of wholesale energy transaction tax — disposition of revenue. (1) A transmission services provider shall collect the tax imposed under 15-72-104 from the taxpayer and pay the tax collected to the department. If the transmission services provider collects a tax in excess of the tax imposed by 15-72-104, both the tax and the excess must be remitted to the department.