16-12-201. Licensing of cultivators, manufacturers, and dispensaries. (1) (a) Between January 1, 2022, and June 30, 2025, the department may only accept applications from and issue licenses to former medical marijuana licensees that were licensed by or had an application pending with the department of public health and human services on April 27, 2021, and are in good standing with the department and in compliance with this chapter, rules adopted by the department, and any applicable local regulations or ordinances as of January 1, 2022.