Montana Code 16-12-203. Licensing types — requirements — limitations — activities
16-12-203. Licensing types — requirements — limitations — activities. (1) (a) Subject to subsection (3) and this subsection (1), the department shall issue a license to or renew a license for a person who is applying to be a cultivator, manufacturer, medical marijuana dispensary, adult-use dispensary, or testing laboratory if the person submits to the department:
* * *
(ix)any financial interest holder that holds two or more financial interests in the marijuana business or that is contributing over 50% of the operating capital of the marijuana business.
(d)The department may request that the marijuana business disclose each beneficial owner and affiliate of an applicant or marijuana business or each controlling beneficial owner that is not a publicly traded corporation.
(e)An applicant or marijuana business that is not a publicly traded corporation shall affirm under penalty of perjury that it exercised reasonable care to confirm that its passive beneficial owners, financial interest holders, and qualified institutional investors are not persons prohibited pursuant to this section or otherwise restricted from holding an interest under this chapter. An applicant’s or marijuana business’s failure to exercise reasonable care is a basis for denial, fine, suspension, revocation, or other sanction by the department.
(f)An applicant or marijuana business that is a publicly traded corporation shall affirm under penalty of perjury that it exercised reasonable care to confirm that its passive beneficial owners, financial interest holders, and qualified institutional investors are not persons prohibited pursuant to this section, or otherwise restricted from holding an interest under this chapter. An applicant’s or marijuana business’s failure to exercise reasonable care is a basis for denial, fine, suspension, revocation, or other sanction by the department.
(g)This section does not restrict the department’s ability to reasonably request information or records at renewal or as part of any other investigation following initial licensure of a marijuana business.
(h)The department shall furnish to the economic affairs interim committee, on request, a list containing the names of all controlling beneficial owners for each licensee.
(2)The department may not license a person under this chapter if the person or an owner, including a person with a financial interest:
(a)has a felony conviction or a conviction for a drug offense, including but not limited to, a conviction for a violation of any marijuana law in any other state within the past 5 years and, after an investigation, the department finds that the applicant has not been sufficiently rehabilitated as to warrant the public trust;
(b)is in the custody of or under the supervision of the department of corrections or a youth court;
(c)has been convicted of a violation under 16-12-302 or of making a fraudulent representation under the former medical marijuana program administered by the department of public health and human services;
(d)is under 21 years of age;
(e)has failed to:
(i)pay any taxes, interest, penalties, or judgments due to a government agency;
(ii)comply with any provisions of Title 15 or Title 16, including the failure to file any tax return or report;
(iii)stay out of default on a government-issued student loan;
(iv)pay child support; or
(v)remedy an outstanding delinquency for child support or for taxes or judgments owed to a government agency;
(f)has had a license issued under this chapter or a former medical marijuana license revoked within 3 years of the date of the application; or
(g)has resided in Montana for less than 1 year.
(3)Marijuana for use pursuant to this chapter must be cultivated and manufactured in Montana unless federal law otherwise allows for the interstate distribution of marijuana.
(4)Except as provided in 16-12-209, a cultivator, manufacturer, medical marijuana dispensary, or adult-use dispensary shall:
(a)prior to selling marijuana or marijuana products, submit samples to a testing laboratory pursuant to this chapter and administrative rules;
(b)allow the department to collect samples of marijuana or marijuana products during inspections of licensed premises for testing as provided by the department by rule; and
(c)participate as required by the department by rule in a seed-to-sale tracking system established by the department pursuant to 16-12-105.
(5)(a) A person licensed under this section may cultivate marijuana and manufacture marijuana products for use by consumers or registered cardholders only at one of the following locations:
(i)a property that is owned by the licensee; or
(ii)with written permission of the property owner filed with the department when applying for or renewing a license, a property that is rented or leased by the licensee.
(b)No portion of the property used for cultivation of marijuana or manufacture of marijuana products or marijuana concentrate may be shared with or rented or leased to another licensee.
(c)Marijuana or marijuana products may not be consumed on the premises of any licensed premises.
(6)A cultivator licensed under this chapter in accordance with licensing requirements set forth in this chapter and rules adopted by the department:
(a)may operate adult-use dispensaries;
(b)may engage in manufacturing; and
(c)may not engage in outdoor cultivation of marijuana, except as provided in 16-12-223(6).
(7)A cultivator or manufacturer:
(a)may contract or otherwise arrange for another party that is licensed to process a cultivator’s or manufacturer’s marijuana into marijuana products and return the marijuana products to the cultivator or manufacturer for sale; and
(b)except as allowed pursuant to 16-12-207, may not open a dispensary before obtaining the required license and before the department has completed the inspection required under this chapter unless permitted to do so pursuant to 16-12-207.