16-12-208. Restrictions. (1) A cultivator or manufacturer may not cultivate marijuana or manufacture marijuana products in a manner that is visible from the street or other public area without the use of binoculars, aircraft, or other optical aids.
* * *
(C)the THC content or CBD content, health warning messages as provided in 16-12-215, and ingredients.
(ii)All packaging and outward labeling, including business logos and design marks, must also comply with any standards or criteria established by the department, including but not limited to allowable symbols and imagery.
(7)An adult-use dispensary or medical marijuana dispensary may not sell or otherwise transfer hemp flower, hemp plants, synthetic cannabinoids, or alcohol from a licensed premises.
(8)(a) Prior to selling, offering for sale, or transferring marijuana or marijuana product that is for ultimate sale to a consumer or registered cardholder, a licensee or license applicant shall submit both a package and a label application, in a form prescribed by the department, to receive approval from the department.
(b)The initial submission must be made electronically if required by the department. The licensee or license applicant shall submit a physical prototype upon request by the department.
(c)If a license applicant submits packages and labels for preapproval, final determination for packages and labels may not be made until the applicant has been issued a license.
(d)A packaging and label application must include:
(i)a fee provided for in rule by the department;
(ii)documentation that all exit packaging has been certified as child-resistant by a federally qualified third-party child-resistant package testing firm;
(iii)a picture or rendering of and description of the item to be placed in each package; and
(iv)for label applications for inhalable marijuana products that contain nonmarijuana additives:
(A)the nonmarijuana additive’s list of ingredients; and
(B)in a form and manner prescribed by the department, information regarding the additive or additives and the manufacturer of the additive or additives.
(9)For the purpose of this section, “exit packaging” means a sealed, child-resistant certified receptacle into which marijuana or marijuana products already within a container are placed at the retail point of sale.