16-12-520. Prohibitions on physician affiliation with licensees — sanctions. (1) (a) A physician who provides written certifications may not:
    (a)cancer, glaucoma, positive status for human immunodeficiency virus, or acquired immune deficiency syndrome when the condition or disease results in symptoms that seriously and adversely affect the patient's health status;
* * *
  • Person: means an individual, partnership, association, company, corporation, limited liability company, or organization. See Montana Code 16-12-102
  • Standard of care: means , at a minimum, the following activities when undertaken in person or through the use of telemedicine by a patient's treating physician or referral physician if the treating physician or referral physician is providing written certification for a patient with a debilitating medical condition:
    (a)obtaining the patient's medical history;
    (b)performing a relevant and necessary physical examination;
    (c)reviewing prior treatment and treatment response for the debilitating medical condition;
    (d)obtaining and reviewing any relevant and necessary diagnostic test results related to the debilitating medical condition;
    (e)discussing with the patient and ensuring that the patient understands the advantages, disadvantages, alternatives, potential adverse effects, and expected response to the recommended treatment;
    (f)monitoring the response to treatment and possible adverse effects; and
    (g)creating and maintaining patient records that remain with the physician. See Montana Code 16-12-502
  • Testing laboratory: means a qualified person, licensed under this chapter that:
    (a)provides testing of representative samples of marijuana and marijuana products; and
    (b)provides information regarding the chemical composition and potency of a sample, as well as the presence of molds, pesticides, or other contaminants in a sample. See Montana Code 16-12-102
  • Written certification: means a statement signed by a treating physician or referral physician that meets the requirements of 16-12-509 and is provided in a manner that meets the standard of care. See Montana Code 16-12-502
(i)accept or solicit anything of value, including monetary remuneration, from a person licensed under this chapter;
(ii)offer a discount or any other thing of value to a patient who uses or agrees to use a person licensed under this chapter; or
(iii)examine a patient for the purposes of diagnosing a debilitating medical condition at a licensed premises or a testing laboratory.
(b)Subsection (1)(a) does not prevent a physician from accepting a fee for providing medical care to a person licensed under this chapter if the physician charges the individual the same fee that the physician charges other patients for providing a similar level of medical care.
(2)A person licensed under this chapter may not:
(a)arrange for a physician to conduct a physical examination or review of medical records required under this part, either in the physician’s office or at another location; or
(b)pay all or a portion of the costs for an individual to be seen by a physician for the purposes of obtaining a written certification.
(3)If the department has cause to believe that a physician has violated this section, has violated a provision of rules adopted pursuant to this part, or has not met the standard of care required under this part, the department may refer the matter to the board of medical examiners provided for in 2-15-1731 for review pursuant to 37-1-308.
(4)A violation of this section constitutes unprofessional conduct under 37-1-316. If the board of medical examiners finds that a physician has violated this section, the board shall restrict the physician’s authority to provide written certification for the use of marijuana. The board of medical examiners shall notify the department of the sanction.
(5)If the board of medical examiners believes a physician’s practices may harm the public health, safety, or welfare, the board may summarily restrict a physician’s authority to provide written certification for the use of marijuana for a debilitating medical condition.
(6)(a) If the department has reason to believe a person licensed under this chapter has violated this section, the department shall refer the matter to the law enforcement entity and county attorney having jurisdiction where the person licensed under this chapter is doing business.
(b)If a person licensed under this chapter is found to have violated the provisions of this section, the department shall revoke the person’s license. A person whose license has been revoked for a violation of this section is prohibited from reapplying for licensure under this chapter.
(7)(a) A law enforcement entity or county attorney who investigates a suspected violation of this section shall report the results of the investigation to the department.
(b)The department may receive the results of this investigation even if the information constitutes confidential criminal justice information as defined in 44-5-103.