16-4-406. Renewal — suspension or revocation — penalty — mitigating and aggravating circumstances — contrived events. (1) The department shall, upon a written, verified complaint of a person, request that the department of justice investigate the action and operation of a brewer, winery, wholesaler, domestic distillery, table wine distributor, beer or wine importer, retailer, concessionaire, or any other person or business licensed or registered under this code.