Montana Code 17-8-403. False claims — procedures — penalties
17-8-403. False claims — procedures — penalties. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person is liable to a governmental entity for a civil penalty of not less than $5,500 and not more than $11,000 for each act specified in this section, plus three times the amount of damages that a governmental entity sustains, along with expenses, costs, and attorney fees, if the person:
(a)an employee, officer, agent, or other representative of a governmental entity; or
(b)a contractor, grantee, or other person, whether under contract or not, if any portion of the money, property, or services requested or demanded is to be spent or used on a governmental entity's behalf or to advance a governmental program or interest and if the governmental entity:
(i)provides or has provided any portion of the money, property, or services requested or demanded; or
(ii)will reimburse a contractor, grantee, or other person for any portion of the money, property, or services requested or demanded. See Montana Code 17-8-402
- Complaint: A written statement by the plaintiff stating the wrongs allegedly committed by the defendant.
- Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
- Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
- Government attorney: means the attorney general except for complaints involving a unit of the university system. See Montana Code 17-8-402
- Governmental entity: means :
(a)the state;
(b)a city, town, county, school district, tax or assessment district, or other political subdivision of the state; or
(c)a unit of the Montana university system. See Montana Code 17-8-402
- Knowingly: means that a person, with respect to information, does any of the following:
(i)has actual knowledge of the information;
(ii)acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or
(iii)acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information. See Montana Code 17-8-402
* * *
- Person: includes any natural person, corporation, firm, association, organization, partnership, limited liability company, business, trust, or other legal or business entity. See Montana Code 17-8-402
- Property: means real and personal property. See Montana Code 1-1-205
- Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide.
- Several: means two or more. See Montana Code 1-1-201
- State: means the state of Montana. See Montana Code 17-8-402
- Willfully: when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, means a purpose or willingness to commit the act or make the omission referred to. See Montana Code 1-1-204
(a)knowingly presents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;
(b)knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim;
(c)conspires to commit a violation of this subsection (1);
(d)has possession, custody, or control of public property or money used or to be used by the governmental entity and knowingly delivers or causes to be delivered less than all of the property or money;
(e)is authorized to make or deliver a document certifying receipt of property used or to be used by the governmental entity and, with the intent to defraud the governmental entity or to willfully conceal the property, makes or delivers a receipt without completely knowing that the information on the receipt is true;
(f)knowingly buys or receives as a pledge of an obligation or debt public property of the governmental entity from any person who may not lawfully sell or pledge the property;
(g)knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to a governmental entity or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to a governmental entity; or
* * *