Montana Code 18-1-413. Litigation — compromise
18-1-413. Litigation — compromise. The attorney general has full charge of litigation under this part on behalf of the state of Montana. The attorney general is authorized to arbitrate, compromise, or settle any claim cognizable under this part after the institution of any suit under this part, with the approval of the court in which the suit is pending. The provisions of 2-4-603(1) apply to any arbitration, compromise, or settlement made pursuant to this section.