19-2-1005. Compensation limit. (1) A retirement system or plan subject to this chapter may not take into account compensation of a member in excess of the amount permitted in section 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17), as adjusted for cost-of-living increases in accordance with section 401(a)(17)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17)(B).
(2)(a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), for a member hired on or after July 1, 2013, when calculating the highest average compensation for a member with at least 72 months of service credit or the final average compensation for a member with 48 months of service credit, a retirement system or plan subject to this chapter may not include the following amounts of excess earnings in the calculation of the member’s highest average compensation or final average compensation:
(i)for the first year included in the calculation, any compensation that is greater than 110% of the compensation paid to the member in the previous year; and
(ii)for each subsequent year included in the calculation, any compensation that is greater than 110% of the compensation included in the calculation for the previous year.
(b)In determining a member’s retirement benefit, total excess earnings, if any, must be divided by the member’s total months of service credit and added to each month’s compensation included in the member’s highest average compensation or final average compensation as limited under subsection (2)(a).