2-1-301. (Temporary) Assumption of criminal jurisdiction of Flathead Indian country — county reimbursement. (1) The state of Montana hereby obligates and binds itself to assume, as provided in this section, criminal jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory of the Flathead Indian reservation and country within the state in accordance with the consent of the United States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd congress, 1st session).
(2)Unless the Confederated Salish and Kootenai tribes or Lake County withdraws consent to enforcement pursuant to 2-1-306, the state shall reimburse Lake County for assuming criminal jurisdiction under this section annually to the extent funds are appropriated by the legislature. The annual amount of reimbursement must be adjusted each year based on the consumer price index. (Terminates June 30, 2027–sec. 5, Ch. 556, L. 2021.)