2-15-212. Reserved water rights compact commission. (1) There is created a reserved water rights compact commission. In negotiations, the commission is acting on behalf of the governor.
    (a)is created by this chapter within the executive branch of state government;
    (b)is one of the 20 principal departments permitted under the constitution; and
    (c)includes its units. See Montana Code 2-15-102
  • Majority party: means the party with the most members in a house of the legislature, subject to subsection (2). See Montana Code 1-1-208
  • Minority party: means the party with the second most members in a house of the legislature, subject to subsection (2). See Montana Code 1-1-208
  • Person: includes a corporation or other entity as well as a natural person. See Montana Code 1-1-201
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Montana Code 1-1-201
  • Unit: means an internal subdivision of an agency, created by law or by administrative action, including a division, bureau, section, or department, and an agency allocated to a department for administrative purposes only by this chapter. See Montana Code 2-15-102
(2)Subject to 5-5-234, commissioners are appointed as follows:
(a)two members of the house of representatives appointed by the speaker, one from the majority party and one from the minority party;
(b)two members of the senate appointed by the president, one from the majority party and one from the minority party;
(c)four members designated by the governor; and
(d)one member designated by the attorney general.
(3)Legislative members of the commission are entitled to receive compensation and expenses as provided in 5-2-301 for each day actually spent on commission business. Other members are entitled to salary and expenses as state employees.
(4)The commission is attached to the department of natural resources and conservation for administrative purposes only, as prescribed in 2-15-121, unless inconsistent with the provisions of Title 85, chapter 2, part 7. A sufficient and appropriate staff must be assigned to serve the commission within the budget established by the legislature. The commission staff is a principal unit within the department, and the commission shall direct and assign the staff.
(5)Members are appointed for 4-year terms and may be reappointed. A legislative member position is vacant if the person no longer serves in the legislature. The position of a member appointed by the governor or attorney general is vacant if that person is elected to the legislature. A vacancy must be filled in the manner of the original appointment.