Montana Code 2-18-1312. Tax exemption
2-18-1312. Tax exemption. Employer contributions into an account, the accumulation of interest or other earnings in an account, and payments from an account for qualified health care expenses are tax-exempt, as provided under applicable federal laws and regulations to the extent that the plan is qualified under applicable sections of the Internal Revenue Code.