2-18-621. Unlawful termination — unlawful payments. (1) It is unlawful for an employer to terminate or separate an employee from employment in an attempt to circumvent the provisions of 2-18-611, 2-18-612, and 2-18-614. If a question arises under this subsection, it must be submitted to arbitration as provided in Title 27, chapter 5, as if an agreement described in 27-5-114 is in effect, unless there is an applicable collective bargaining agreement to the contrary.