2-2-103. Public trust — public duty. (1) The holding of public office or employment is a public trust, created by the confidence that the electorate reposes in the integrity of judicial officers, public officers, legislators, and public employees. A judicial officer, public officer, judge, legislator, or public employee shall carry out the individual’s duties for the benefit of the people of the state.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.