Montana Code 23-2-527. Collisions, accidents, and casualties
23-2-527. Collisions, accidents, and casualties. (1) The operator of a vessel involved in a collision, accident, or other casualty, so far as the operator can do so without serious danger to the operator’s own vessel, crew, and passengers, shall render to other persons affected by the collision, accident, or other casualty assistance that may be practicable and that may be necessary in order to save them from or minimize any danger caused by the collision, accident, or other casualty. The operator shall give the operator’s name, address, and identification of the operator’s vessel in writing to any person injured and to the owner or person in control of any property damaged in the collision, accident, or other casualty.