Montana Code 23-2-611. Certificate of title
23-2-611. Certificate of title. (1) A snowmobile may not be operated upon any private or public lands, trails, easements, lakes, rivers, streams, roadways or shoulders of roadways, streets, or highways unless a certificate of title has first been obtained from the department of justice in accordance with the laws of this state. A certificate of title is not required for a snowmobile purchased prior to April 16, 1993, if use of the snowmobile is restricted to private land.