Montana Code 23-5-172. Prosecution
23-5-172. Prosecution. The county attorney of the county in which a violation of a provision of parts 1 through 8 of this chapter occurs shall prosecute all gambling actions within the jurisdiction of the department. However, if the county attorney declines prosecution or fails to commence an action within a reasonable time, the attorney general may initiate and conduct the prosecution on behalf of the state.