Montana Code 25-10-104. When costs of appeal discretionary
25-10-104. When costs of appeal discretionary. (1) In the following cases, the costs of appeal are in the discretion of the court:
(a)when a new trial is ordered;
(b)when a judgment is modified.
(2)In all other cases, the successful party shall recover from the other party the successful party’s costs.