25-13-704. Conduct of sale. (1) All sales of property under execution must be made at auction to the highest bidder, between the hours of 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. After sufficient property has been sold to satisfy the execution, no more property may be sold. The officer holding the execution or the officer’s deputy may not become a purchaser or be interested in any purchase at the sale.
Thousands of highly rated, verified litigation lawyers.
(2)When the sale is of personal property capable of manual delivery, it must be within view of those who attend the sale and must be sold in parcels that are likely to bring the highest price. When the sale is of real property consisting of several known lots or parcels, the lots or parcels must be sold separately, or when a portion of the real property is claimed by a third person and the person requires it to be sold separately, that portion must be sold separately. The judgment debtor, if present at the sale, may also direct the order in which property, real or personal, must be sold when the property consists of several known lots or parcels or of articles that can be sold to advantage separately, and the sheriff shall follow the directions.