Montana Code 25-2-126. Against state and political subdivisions
25-2-126. Against state and political subdivisions. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), the proper place of trial for an action against the state is in the county in which the claim arose or in Lewis and Clark County. In an action against the state brought by a resident of the state, the county of the plaintiff‘s residence is also a proper place of trial.